The Hoarstones

Fieldnotes

Visited 20th July 2002: We had a some trouble finding this circle, so here are some directions. Approaching on the A488 park at the anonymous little hamlet near the junction that leads to Hemford (the hamlet) and the village of Shelve (SO327995). Resist the temptation of driving towards the hamlet of Hemford as you can't get to the stones from the north*. We parked on the A488 in a slither of a lay-by just to the south of the junction.

Access to the stones is down a driveway that has a green wooden sign with Graham Radley TRADITIONAL FURNITURE KITCHENS & JOINERY on it. From this point you'll see three gateways (one with no gate that leads to Mr. Radley's house). Take the middle gateway (the gate with a sign saying Holly Bank on it) and follow the drive down the side of Mr Radley's land until you come to another gate. Go through this (and the next one if it's closed), and keep going in the same direction following the perimeter of the field (heading west). If you look north you can just make out the circle.

In the furthest corner of the field where the footpath meets the boundary fence, you need to change direction and cross the little bridge (two railway sleepers) over a drainage ditch, and then cross the stile. Judging by the OS map you're leaving the public footpath at this point. Mr Radley told us that taking this route wouldn't be a problem, but I gather he's not the land owner, so tread carefully.

Follow the perimeter of this field (heading approximately north west) and when you reach the next perimeter keep going (through the gateway). You're now in the same field as the circle, but this field is farmed so try and avoid damaging any crops. We visited when the hay had just been cut, so we had no difficulty getting to the stones. I've said so much about getting to the circle that I won't bore you with too much detail about the stones themselves (the plethora of photos is enough).

* See Reg's post 'cos it looks like you can get to the stones from the north.