Symonds Hall Farm

Visited 28.12.12

Directions: Take the B4058 north out of Wotton-Under-Edge and where it joins the A4135 there is a minor road to the south. (You can also reach The Clump Long Barrow from this direction).
The Long Barrow is easily visible in the field to the east.

Parking is possible in a passing place and Karen patiently sat in the car while I peered over the hedge looking for a way into the field. Obviously there must be an entry somewhere but I couldn't spot it. There was no way through the hedge. I therefore had to settle for a view from afar.

The Long Barrow looks a bit like the back of a camel – two humps – where it has been dug into in the past. From a distance it looks to be about 2 metres high and 50 metres across.

Comments (1)

Nice one Carl, this and The Clump were two I had down for a nebulous "visit sometime in the future" type intention. Probably not zipping up the list on this evidence! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat