Mounsey Castle

Folklore

There are the usual wild legends pertaining to Mouncey Castle. A neighbouring farmer announced his opinion that it was Druidical! while another told me that the ground beneath was hollow, and that as a consequence people were afraid to dig there. There was a rumour, too, of a subterranean passage, but where it was supposed to lead was unknown.
From'An exploration of Exmoor and the hill country of West Somerset' by John Lloyd Warden Page (1890).

Comments (2)

My wives family name is Mounsey but they came from up there Carlisle, they will be interested to hear of the name down in this area. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
30th December 2011ce
It sounds unusual? Perhaps she should get down there and claim it back. Page puts the name down to a twisting of the name Mounceaux / Monceaux. Which I suppose could be one of the Norman types that were handed out bits of land after 1066? I'm just speculating mind. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon