Cribarth

Miscellaneous

Amazing what you can pick up from local knowledge, isn't it? OK, I had surmised - whilst hanging out at the Llorfa stone circle back in September - that the profile of Cribarth looked a little like a recumbent figure from that direction. However I wasn't aware the 1,387ft mini-mountain was known locally as the 'Sleeping Giant'.....

Apparently the best viewpoint to appreciate the likeness is near Cae'r-Lan, north-east of Ystradgynlais (at approx SN804120). Too cloudy to test this out personally this Christmas, but on-line photos seem very convincing. Sacred Hill, indeed. I wandered up it a number of years back in mist. Need to return some time for a proper look, methinks.