Bryn-yr-Hen-Bobl

Visited 21.12.11

I decided to spend the morning on Anglesey to revisit Bryn Celli Ddu & Bodowyr and make another attempt to get to Bryn yr Hen Bobl. I arrived before daybreak, overcast and damp. Like others before me I have tried to access Bryn yr Hen Bobl via Plas Newydd and failed and have been refused entry via the Plas Llanedwen driveway, but today I chose to drive further down the lane towards Moel-y-Don, past the entrance on right to Plas Coch holiday park and turned left down the approach lane to park at Llanedwen Parish Church. If you take a look at the OS map there is a 'path' (not a Public Footpath) marking the way from the church running parallel with the Straits towards Plas Newydd. Judging by the substantial gate pillars and steps/stone stiles this is quite possibly the route taken for Sunday services by residents of both Plas Newydd and Plas Llanedwen in days gone by. You can also pick out this route on Googlemaps.

This discovery was the highpoint of my day. Nobody but the sheep for company, no stealth required and polite 'please close gate' signs on the gates leading straight to the monument! There is a gate out of the grave yard at the rear of the church with another on the rise in the distance. Following the line of the hedge, through the distant gate you arrive low down in the field where Bryn yr Hen Bobl is sited. Tucked into the field perimeter I followed it about 250yds and there it was at the top of the field to my left.

The tree line on the right obscures the magnificent views of Snowdonia which were obviously one of the main reasons for its position. Looking up the field towards the mound you can appreciate its once grand appearance only spoilt today by a picket fence built around its one visible entrance.

This probably is private land, so just in case the 'man with gun' should appear or be watching me from afar today I went undercover of 'birdwatcher' (book & bins around my neck). This was also because when previously refused entry via Plas Llanedwen last year I was asked if I was one of 'those metal detectorists?'. Today it was smug smiles, coffee and home for tea - job done!
21st December 2011ce

Damn good show that man, perseverance that's the key.
I'll use this back door entrance myself next time.
Nice one.
This prompted thoughts of my own visit back in 2006 when, having written to the Marquess beforehand, I spent more or less the whole afternoon at this wonderful site. I've posted details as a miscellaneous.... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN