Maen Llog

Visited 11.12.11

As luck would have it we stumbled upon St Mary's Church within minutes of entering Welshpool – which was just as well as the light was starting to fade.

The gate at the bottom of the steps was padlocked so I walked around to the other side of the churchyard and found this gate to be open.

The stone is easy to spot being right in front of the church entrance. It was smaller than I was expecting – only about 1 metre x 1 metre.

After reading the folklore associated with the stone I jumped on top, spun around 3 times and made a wish. No, I'm not going to tell you or it won't come true!

Easy stone to access and worth a quick look when visiting Welshpool.