Llanwrthwl Churchyard Stone

Visited 9.12.11

Directions – easy. Take the minor road west off the A470 to the village of Llanwrthwl – ¼ mile. This road takes you directly to the church. You can access the pretty graveyard either through the gate (the option Karen took) or up and over the stone wall stepping stones (the option I took!)

By now light showers had started but this didn't diminish from the lovely setting of this church / stone This may sound strange but the site 'feels' ancient. Its location surrounded by hills is wonderful.

It's a big lump of rock – approximately 2 metres high x 1.5 metres across.
The information board describes it as a 3,000 to 4,000 year old 'sacrificial' stone – I don't know what that is based on?

It is also well worth having a look inside the church which boasts a lovely 13th century font.

Overall a top notch place to visit. Highly recommended.