Hirdrefaig

Fieldnotes

I'd come here in the summer with my daughter after visiting several other stones on the island. We parked up at the gate and as we did someone else was pulling in. The driver asked what I was doing so I explained and asked permission. He looked at my OS map and pointed to a field and said it would be ok to have a look. It was the wrong field!
After walking around for ages we decided that we were in the wrong place. We felt like trespassers especially as there were CCTV camera notices everywhere.
We saw some more folk walking their dogs who knew the stone and took us to the right field. They pointed to where it was but we couldn't see it because the field was full of really tall corn. We did try to find it but by this time we were hot and bothered so gave up, vowing to come back in the winter.
So it's winter now and as I couldn't go with Postie and TheSweetcheat up Moel Siabod because of a nasty cold I decided to try again.
Pulling in through the main gate go down the drive passing a gate house on the left. There is a very short gravel track on the left, just after the house, leading to the field where the stone is. There is room to park here.
The stone can be seen straight away across the field from the gate (as long as there is no corn).
It's about 7 feet tall, chunky and gnarled. There is a chunk missing from the top and the owner, Mr Postnet, has observed that the sun rises and sets in line with it at the equinoxes.
This stone is mentioned in "the standing stones of north-western Wales" by Michael Senior

Coflien suggest that this may be a gateway marker but both Cadw and GAT believe it to be a bronze age standing stone.
blossom Posted by blossom

Definitely looks "proper" to me.

Nice one, not only haven't I been here but I didn't know I hadn't been here.
We'll all get away soon somewhere I'm sure.
12th December 2011ce
yeah I was surprised that it hadn't been recorded on here... I had to check several times that it hadn't already been added. blossom Posted by blossom