Tooreen Circle

Fieldnotes

This stone circle is situated in the beautiful Nire Valley. The Valley is a real hidden gem south of Clonmel town. The drive from the Bulmers factory in Clonmel over the mountains down into the valley is like being transported to another world only 10 minutes from (relative) civilisation.
There is a forest path all the way to the circle is it is easy to find. Im not sure if I would drive all the way in, I parked at the edge of the forestry and walked about 15mins to it.
This site seems to be visited quite a bit from the fire that had been made in the middle of it. You may not want to meet the people that did this.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79