Milton Cross

Miscellaneous

Group of three ploughed-down round barrows, not shown on the OS 1/25000 map. Worthy of inclusion in view of the relative scarcity of preserved round barrows in this part of Herefordshire. English Heritage have this:

NE barrow (SO 38646 60279)

The barrow 550m south east of Milton Cross sits at the eastern edge of a field, separated from the Pembridge Road by a hedge. The remains include an earthen mound, c.22m in diameter and 0.6m high. Material for the construction of this mound will have been obtained from a surrounding ditch which is now completely infilled.

Central barrow

The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of a bowl barrow, situated on a level floodplain north of the River Arrow. The land was seasonally flooded and subsesquently divided by a series of drains, many of which have now been filled in. The barrow is in the middle of a line of three similar examples, extending WSW-ENE. A section of Rowe Ditch stretches north- south across the valley for c.800m, passing 250m west of the most westerly of the group. The remains of this middle barrow include an earthen mound, circular in form, and c.24m in diameter by c.0.7m high. Material for the construction of this mound will have been obtained from a surrounding ditch which is now completely infilled. Before the advent of ploughing and the construction of the nearby drains and field boundaries, the three monuments would have formed a clearly visible alignment across the flat valley floor. The other two barrows are the subject of separate schedulings (SM27490, SM27506), as is the Rowe Ditch.

SW barrow (SO 38271 60133)

The barrow 460m south of Milton Cross includes an earthen mound of circular form, c.32m diameter and 1.2m high. Air photographs taken in 1959 indicate a ditch around the southern half of the mound, from which material for its construction would have been quarried. No surface evidence for this feature is now visible. There is a field boundary immediately to the south west of the barrow beyond which the ground surface has been ploughed flat and is 0.5m lower than its neighbour.
3rd December 2011ce
Edited 3rd December 2011ce