Moel Eilio

Miscellaneous

Our friends at Coflein have this to say of the large, shattered cairn crowning the 2,382ft summit of Moel Eilio, western outlier of The Snowdon Massif. Pretty recent survey, too:

'The cairn is constructed from medium/large pieces of scree and outcropping stone. A circular shelter measuring 6m in diameter by 0.6m high has been constructed on top. There is possible kerbing surviving on the south side as a slight bank with medium/large scree stones set within it. Overall the cairn measures 20m in diameter and survives to only 0.3m-0.4m high. The superstructure of the cairn has either been reused in the shelter or has spread as collapsed scree on the west side. A further small shelter measuring 4m diameter by 0.3m high has also been constructed on the north side of the cairn. The site is marked on the current OS mapping.'

Oxford Archaeology North, 2008
3rd December 2011ce