Girdle Stanes & Loupin Stanes

Folklore

The large stones are known as 'the loupin' stanes,' because it is said that lads, and even a lass, were in the habit of jumping from the top of one to the other; but as the distance is 8 feet, the people of the district must be uncommonly good 'loupers' to accomplish the feat without breaking their legs. However it may be with their limbs, so little are the powers of observation of the natives cultivated that, although all know 'the loupin' stanes,' they generally deny the existence of a circle.
From "'The Girdlestanes' and a neighbouring stone circle, in the parish of Eskdalemuir, Dumfriesshire" by David Christison, in PSAS 31 (May 1897).