Gorllwyn

Miscellaneous

Sited to the approx south-west of the summit cairn of Gorllwyn, this, another substantial monument, offers superb views southwards to the Great Escarpment guarding the approach to South Wales. There are worse places to be....

According to CPAT - PRN 3001:

'A substantial round barrow (cairn) situated towards the south-western end of the ridge of Pen y Gorllwyn. Constructed as a circular mound of stones, the barrow has been altered to create a 'C' shaped shelter to the east side and a cairn/beacon mound in the centre. Dimensions of later features as previously stated except the original barrow has a height of 1.7m and a diameter of 15m, north to south, 14.2m, east to west. No other features noted. The remains of an aerial-mast housing stand just to the north-east in the form of several small heaps of stone, robbed from the cairn (CPAT 2005).'