Western Beacon

Fieldnotes

Second visit (30.8.2010), after a quick stop-off at the remains of Cantrell stone row. The walk up from the row through deep bracken is hot under a blazing Bank Holiday sun. Visibility is much better than my previous trip back in June and there are plenty of folk up here enjoying the weather.

We stop for a while to take in the views south off the moor, where patchwork fields eventually give way to sea and sea meets sky. Beautiful.

But we have a long way to go, if we're to make it to Corringdon Ball today. The main aim of the trip is to visit a few of Dartmoor's (comparatively rare) Neolithic monuments. It's with this in mind that we head off north-eastwards, to find the Cuckoo Ball chambered tomb.