Skyborry

Miscellaneous

The most south-easterly of a series of round barrows flanking the River Teme between Beguildy and Knighton, this one has the remains of a secondary cist.

EH description:

The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of a Bronze Age bowl barrow situated on level ground within the flood plain of the River Teme. Other similar monuments were built within the valley, either close to the river or on the valley sides, however the majority of those built in the flood plain have been severely damaged by ploughing or have been eroded by the river. The barrow has an oval mound measuring 19m north-south and 15m east-west. This was orginally circular with a diameter of about 15m. It survives to a height of 1.2m and is composed of earth and riverine gravels. Partly embedded in the top of the mound are the remains of a cist (a stone slab coffin), which measures 1.5m by 1m. All four sides of the cist survive but the covering slab has been removed. The height of the cist within the mound would suggest that it was not for the primary burial, but a later insertion. Although no longer visible at ground level, a ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the barrow, surrounds the mound. This has become infilled over the years but survives as a buried feature approximately 3m wide.

According to Wikipedia:

The name "Skyborry" is an anglicisation of the Welsh for barn, ysgubor.