Llanfair Hill

Bowl barrow with infilled ditch, close to a particularly fine section of Offa's Dyke.

English Heritage description:

The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of a Bronze Age bowl barrow. It is situated on top of a small ridge near to the head of the valley on the western side of Llanfair Hill where the ground slopes away to the east and west. From the barrow there are extensive views of the countryside to the south. The barrow mound is of earth and stone construction, about 14m in diameter and survives to a height of 0.7m. Although no longer visible at ground level, a ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the barrow, surrounds the mound. This has become infilled over the years but survives as a buried feature approximately 3m wide. All fence posts are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.