Devil's Quoits

Circle henge

This site has been on my 'hit list' for a few years and at last I had the chance to visit.
Following a nice day in Oxford visiting my niece in university (the brains of the family!) and looking around the city at the wonderful architecture, it was time to see something of even more interest to me.

The site was easy enough to find (the recycling plant is well sign posted from miles around). Opposite the entrance to the recycling skips is a gravel car park with room for about 6 cars – park here. A gravel path then takes you from the car park, along the side of the lake and directly to the Henge. It is a less than 10 minute stroll and was very pleasant in the unusual November sunshine. There wasn't a cloud in the sky, no wind and definitely T-shirt weather. There were plenty of swans and various breeds of duck to look at while birds twittered away in the bushes and trees.

I tried to encourage the others to come but Karen stayed with the children in the car as Sophie was asleep and Dafydd preferred to watch a Scooby Doo DVD!!

Arriving at the Henge I was immediately taken by it. I know it is a reconstruction but I thought it was fab all the same. A low outer bank (1 metre high) with an inner ditch f about the same depth. I counted 28 stones ranging in height from 1 metre to 2.5 metres. There was only one other visitor, a lady quietly taking photos from various angles. We said hello but kept our distance so we could each enjoy the Henge in our own particular way.

Despite the surrounding landfill I thought this was a cracker of a site and well worth travelling some distance to visit. Despite being a reconstruction it somehow felt very 'real' to me. It certainly gives a good 'feel' of how Henges would have been when newly constructed.

When I visit Henges in future I will think back to my visit here and no doubt will have a better appreciation of what I am seeing. Looking at photos in a book is one thing but actually visiting a site gives you that 'extra something'- although I am sure I don't need to tell that to anyone reading this!

In short – visit. You won't be disappointed.