Llech Bron

Fieldnotes

Visited 4th January 2003: Llech Bron is on private land, but you can see it clearly from the road. William and I bumped into the woman who owns the land while I was gawping at the stone, and we chatted by the roadside for a while. She was very friendly, but wasn't keen for us to go up to the stone because there were rams in the field (and it was muddy - not sure why she thought this was problem though). She invited us to come back in the summer to take a closer look.

From our conversation I learned an found out a variation on the legend that Rhiannon has posted (below). Apparently while he was making Devil's Bridge the Devil threw the stone from "that hill over there" (presumably Trichrug).

Another story she told me is that a local farmer tried digging down the side of the stone with his tractor. Apparently he got 30 feet down, and still didn't find the bottom of the stone.

I'm a bit suspicious about the tractor story, but the Devil story sounds about right. I was also told that the name Garreg y Big is used affectionately by the locals to describe the stone.