Bron-llety-Ifan

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

Praise be to Rhiannon for finding this one, as a birthday treat to myself I took myself out to find this cup marked rock in some of the most exquisite countryside North Wales has to offer.

I've driven past here maybe half a dozen times on route to stone rows and cairns and such, had no idea it was there or i would have been here long ago. Follow the many many gated road that slithers along under the Cader Idris range, and stop before you enter the forestry commision type place that has Bedd y Brenin in it. Look over the gate and a small rocky outcrop is about a hundred yards away, the cupped boulder and the kerb cairn are below it.

The kerb cairn is a little cracker, totally unexpected.
Well I knew about the two cairns but you just don't expect such a nice little monument, whilst photographing it I noticed that the cairn and cupped boulder lined up nicely with Pared Y Cefn Hir, as there are no coincidences, this can't be one. The boulder is about five foot square and although there are supposed to be eight cups I could only see seven. I'm not sure if it's my over active imagination or not but they were laid out it seemed in a phallic sort of way, two next to each other and four bending away towards the mountains.
The other cairn, which can be in no way said to be the other side of the cupped boulder looks down over Barmouth and the Mawddach estuary. Though much crapper than its near nieghbour it still has a fantastic view.

So glad that Rhiannon added this site, got any more anyone?

Great stuff and happy birthday. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Thanks, you too, for last week wasn't it? postman Posted by postman
Aye, cheers! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Happy Birthday Postie. What a great way to celebrate. Great pics too blossom Posted by blossom

Aint no better way to celebrate getting older, but hey 24 is'nt old is it?
14th November 2011ce
We must have similar birthdays too, curiously, but I went to work, what a fool. I'm glad you found it, from your photos it seems to be a stone crying out for attention. It's no wonder someone saw fit to give it some cupmarks. I was over that way in the spring, we took a turn across the Barmouth bridge to the nature reserve. It's amazing scenery, it seemed almost alpine? Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Perhaps then it's true what they say about scorpio's, having an obsessive nature.
It is a truly beautiful place, with just loads for the antiquarian to go hunting for, I cant see why there are'nt more cup marks in North Wales. I'm glad to say i've got my next trip up there planned already, just waiting for some disposable income. (oh the irony)
Obsessive, us? What do you mean? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat