Eynsham stone

Visited 13.11.11

Finding the church was easy enough (it is signposted off the B449) but the stone itself proved a little more elusive.

As it was Sunday morning a service was being held so we just about managed to park in the church car park. I walked up the path, past the church entrance, through a gate and into the graveyard.

It is a large graveyard with various info boards giving details of the Abbey which once stood there. Unfortunately there is no monition of the standing stone.

I looked through the trees, around the perimeter of the church and along the only hedge I could see. There was a lady tending a grave and I went for a chat to ask her if she knew where the stone was? She said she had never heard of it but seemed quite interested. We walked up and down and then realised the stone was on the other side of the hedge! I had pretty much walked past it when I first entered the graveyard.

The stone is a lot smaller than I was expecting – only about 0.5 metre square and very weather worn. The lady was also pleased to have seen the stone and went back to the grave. Worth a quick look when in the area but not worth travelling far for.

Directions: park in the church car park and take the path to the left of the church entrance. Then immediately turn right and walk to the (locked) metal gate. The stone is easily seen just in front of the hedge.