Ring of Bookan

Henge

Fieldnotes

The Ring of Bookan is easily missed, or at least I found it so when I visited the site in late July 2009, though I will blame the long grass of course. It's an important though probably over passed site unless one knows it's there (minus the long grass).
The Bookan henge lacks two features common to Brodgar and Stenness - an entrance causeway and outer bank. These, however, could easily have fallen victim to ploughing and farming over the centuries.
Within the ditch are a number of stones and a rough mound. It has been suggested that this is the remains of a cairn, but this remains speculation
Latter info source: Orkneyjar/Ring of Bookan.

My videos & photosgraphs at: