Mayburgh Henge

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

Visited with MushroomSi and Ursula on a tour of a few of the Cumbrian sites at Winter Solstice. This hadn't been a planned visit, we were driving past when I pointed it out to Si, who as it turned out hadn't visited before. The car was quickly turned round and we paid a visit. It was worth it just to hear how delighted Si was to be here! I've been here quite a few times now but am always amazed as the inner bank comes in to view. Once again I found my mind racing with interpretations of this site in it's original use. IronMan Posted by IronMan