Ffynnon Newydd Henge

Henge

Failed visit 29.10.11

I parked outside the school in the village of Nantgaredig on the B4310. I then crossed the road and tried to find an access point to the fields behind the bungalows where the stones stand. I found a field gate between two of the bungalows and thought this would be a simple visit – how wrong I was!

I decided to leave my wellies in the car as it was only drizzling and I thought the ground wouldn't be too soggy. I jumped over the field gate and immediately sunk ankle deep in mud!

To make matters worse the stones were nowhere to be seen. I walked through to the next field and the field after that. By now the drizzle was getting heavier and the long grass had soaked my supposedly waterproof boots and non waterproof jeans. Still no sign of the stones. I went back onto the main road and followed the road down until I was directly opposite where the O/S map shows the stones to be. Unfortunately between me and the stones was a house! Despite my best efforts I could see no way of access other than knocking on the door and asking to jump over their garden wall – something I decided against!

I assume there must be some way of access via the fields I entered earlier but I couldn't work out how to get to where I wanted to go.

I squelched back to the car. My first site of the day, failed visit and my feet soaked through – it is going to be a long day!
31st October 2011ce

I say jolly bad show Carl.
I parked in the Garage/warehouse area down the road, and jumped the wall and into the stones field, couldn't be easier. That said I did go the long way round first time and got muddy but not squelchy. If the brambles were high again that could be why you couldn't find them, I almost didnt.
31st October 2011ce
Full marks for effort though Carl. Long wet grass - the curse of the "waterproof" boot. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat