The Devil's Ditch

Dyke

Fieldnotes

Further, and more diligent map reading, made me realise that this is actually much longer than I thought. I'd assumed that it began/ended at The Valdoe but in reality the whole thing is much longer and extends, albeit brokenly, Westwards beyond Lavant all the way to West Stoke, just South of Kingley Vale. So this mysterious ditch/dyke is actually around six to seven miles in length and not the two miles I'd originally stated. Also the part I looked at this time is a dyke and not a ditch, as it was in The Valdoe with a height of around two metres in places. It would be interesting, but I'm not sure if it's possible, to walk it's entire length though some of it passes through private land and there are no footpaths available. At some points it seems to disappear altogether, most notably at Lavant, but that might be due to the build up of the village over the centuries and the section of road through East Lavant corresponds almost exactly with the 'presumed' course of the ditch. More visits will ensue no doubt. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane