The Giant's Grave (Aldbourne)

Fieldnotes

Out walking this morning around the Upper Upham area of Wiltshire - a part of Wiltshire I never walked around before. Apart from encountering a 'shooting party' who tried to convince us we were not on a right of way, it was a lovely downland walk with the usual invigorating breeze and cloud driven sky. Walking back up a track to Upper Upham near the end of the walk, Giants Grave long barrow appeared on the right of the path. At first I thought it was a round barrow as marked on OS map as tumulus - it looks too long to be a round barrow though.

Just past this point there appeared a stunning view of the four Albourne barrows on Sugar Hill with a distinct bowl or disc barrow in the foreground.

Comments (1)

Sounds a lovely spot June. Shame about the shooting party's attitude though. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat