Bryn y Maen fallen monolith

Fieldnotes

Parking for plenty next to a pond called llynheilyn on the A481 near the junction with the A44. Follow the bridleway up into the hills, when the bridleway turns into a footpath branch right and make for the top of the hill. Monolith is at the southeast end of the summit.

It was really really windy up here today, just standing still enough to take pictures was a chore, but there was room for two to crouch out of the wind behind this big stone. This megalith would be about the same size as the nearby Cwm maerdy stone, but much much easier to visit. It has lost none of its appeal by lying down, indeed after a few thousand years on its feet we can grant it a brief reprieve, have a lie down my stoney friend, take a brake. The top of the stone must be the pointier of the two ends, it has faint runnels running half the way down from the pointy end, from its long time standing.
From this stone we can almost appreciate the large number of megalithic sites in the vicinity, Bryn y maen stone row, Fedw stone circle, the van barrows, Llanerch cupped stone, Llandegley rocks settlement, Cwm Maerdy standing stone, and Graig camp, are just a few.