Creeg Tol

Natural Rock Feature

Miscellaneous

Among the rocks at Creeg Tol is what appears to be a tiny (a few feet across) stone circle, consisting of nine stones. I'm assuming it's a recent addition, as I've found no mention of it so far. Any ideas? It's certainly been made to look like the 'real thing', if only for the local piskies.

MARCH 2013: Accidentally found the answer to this on the West Cornwall Dowsers' website regarding a field trip to Boscawen-un stone circle: "In March, the West Cornwall Dowsers went for the first time for them to Boscawen-un stone circle. A good turn out of people went firstly to Creeg Tol rocky outcrop above the circle, where an energy line was found crossing the site on the way to and from St.Buryan church, which was visually apparent on the skyline. The Giant's Footprint and Rory Te Tigo's small stone circle were also investigated."

Rory Te Tigo is a local artist/Pagan/witch living in Penwith, so it is a reasonably recent addition.
Incoming Traveller Posted by Incoming Traveller