Graig Camp

Fieldnotes

Driving north from Hundred House, past Franks Bridge towards Nant, the fort is very visible on its hill top. Parking was had by the side of the road near a small conifer plantation to the south. We opted for a quick and anonymous visit, so opened the gate, shut it and gently strolled to the hill top.
One fence jump later and we were there, two large eminences lie at its summit, and under a tree on the outer defences I left my wife whilst I went for a quick wander. Untill then I was resigned to it being a very naff and unimpressive fort, but as I got nearer the top the whole northwestern edge was much more built up and very impressive. The bank rose to a height of at least ten feet on one side of the very definite entrance. From there the bank was easily traced back round to the south west, as was the lesser bank and ditch below the upper bank.
From up here I should be able to see Cwm Maerdy standing stone, Fedw stone circle and the
barrows on top of "The Van", but only the latter was obvious.