Culblean

Weather forecast looked a bit windy so I thought I'd stay low today and have a look for these hut circles on the east slopes of Culblean hill. Parked at the Burn O'Vat Visitor Centre. Started by popping to the Vat. Meltwater pothole, well worth a visit. The place must have been known to the people living in the hut circles which are only about 600-800m away.

Next stop was a great little stone circle (NJ 42667 00004), uphill, halfway between the Vat and the main group of hut circles. 0.85m stone, circled by 8 smaller stones. In the middle of trees now but the view from this circle south would be fantastic.

200m east from the stone circle is a large oval enclosure (NJ 4286 0008). Great view of this today as unlike the rest of the hut circles this was not covered in bracken.

Next I headed 200m NE to what Canmore describes as a rock carving (NJ 4300 0030). Sandstone rock set in granite, with a number of rectilinear grooves and cup marks. I didn't know what to make of it really (See link below to Canmore for more info).

Walking downhill, east from the carving we saw 4 more hut circles but the bracken was terrible. We couldn't see the circles till we fell over the walls.

Gave up on the rest but will be back once everything has died back. Fantastic place. All within about 800m of each other. GPS helps as the whole place is covered in trees. You could easily spend all day here.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 23rd October 2011ce