Gardom's Edge

Fieldnotes

[visited 2/10/11] I've seen the other replica of this stone in Sheffield museum and so I was extremely glad to find this ones surroundings were so nice. Just don't touch it else the illusion is shattered, which is a shame as I am wont to stroke rocks (away from any carvings obviously).

Its relationship to and siting outside of the neolithic enclosure is interesting. In fact, the whole of the edge looks to have been a ceremonial focus point for quite a long time.

Access is fairly easy after a mile or so along footpath to get to the top of the edge. In summer the way is hampered in the wood by all the bracken.
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 23rd October 2011ce