Cloghboola Beg

Fieldnotes

I didnt realise that this was situated in a park. Looking at the layout of the lands around it on the OS map I thought perhaps it was on an old country estate. I actually came at it from the rear where as luck would have it a service gate was open.
However I as I wasn't sure about how much it cost to get in or if I was about to be found out and thrown out I didnt feel very comfortable here.
I think if I had paid my entry fee and approached from the front I would have enjoyed trying to figure what the hell was going on with this circle and stayed around for a lot longer.
Ken Williams post gives you pretty much all the info you need on this one.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79