Carriganimmy

Fieldnotes

This again isnt far from the village of Carriganimmy. Access is made easier now with the building of a wind-farm in the area. You can follow the new track of the wind-farm quiet close to it. However the area is pretty marshy so bear that in mind. I got fairly wet and it was the middle of summer when I visited. Even with the path it is one of the hidden circles rather than one that stands out in the landscape and so it can be tricky to find..
There is a fence around the stone circle which unfortunately makes taking a good photo of the circle tricky.
Jack Roberts states that this stone circle has a winter solstice orientation.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79