The Priest's Well

Sacred Well

'Lochnagar' by Alex McConnochie 1891
Passage about the Fairy hillock

"Near the bridge is a round-topped green hillock which, in the palmy days of superstition, was accounted a resort of the " little folks". Indeed, Dr. Macgillivray, writing in 1850, says that "on it a man still living has seen fairies dancing, with a piper playing to them ". The usual legend crops up here. On a certain Christmas evening two men proceeding from Loch Callater to Castleton heard beautiful music, and saw the little folks dancing on the hillock. One of the men fled precipitately, but the other stayed to feast his ears and eyes, and Christmas came round again before he was discovered as he had been left — standing, admiring the antics of the fairies. At first he declined to leave, as he " hadna been there but for an hour or twa", But he was ultimately rescued from the fascinations of the green-clad folk. "
thelonious Posted by thelonious