Grin Low

Fieldnotes

After a long walk through Dovedale, with the Peak living up to it's title of most visited National park in the world, it was extremely nice to run up the hill and spend a quality ten minutes on my own.
But even from up here I could hear the kids battling and getting on mums already tattered nerves down on the road, so it was quick as well as quality.

There is a footpath zigzagging up the hill from the road and parking for one car only. The barrow is still large and tall, though why they should build a tower on it when ten meters either side would have been as good. The tower has castle turret style steps inside, happily with a distinct lack of graffiti and beer cans, I could have stayed a while if not for the encroaching darkness and still screaming kids.
Great views across Buxton and surrounding hills less great views across the ubiquitous quarries. (Grrr)