Bishop's Croft

Fieldnotes

This is a splendid cairn with several kerbs surviving on the western side. On the negative side the area has been reforested with the cairn being left in a clearing. So how easy a place to find in the future is guess work.

The cairn, which sits in the glorious Spey side valley, is some 10.5 meters wide and over 1 meter in height. I don't know if kerbs have outliers but one stone certainly looks like one. Some cairn material pokes thru the turf.

From the A95, take the B9138 west and be careful at the bridge crossing the River Spey. Take the B9102 north and pull in near the Mains Of Kirdells. The cairn is to west of road. Climb a gate, jump a burn and walk to the brow of the hill.