Cleeve Hill Tumulus

Visited 13.10.11

After visiting the excellent Middle Littleton Tithe Barn (N.T. site) I went to have a look for this Barrow.
We parked on the main road and I walked with Sophie up the lane towards the site. (As it turned out we could have driven up the lane). Still, Sophie enjoed the walk, chuckling most of the way, and managing to eat the odd blackberry we found.
As the lane turns sharp to the south a public footpath leads you to the Barrow - sign posted Windmill Hill Nature Reserve.
This is obviousy a popular location for dog walkers judging by the amount of 'mess' on the track.
As for the Barrow - well, I can't say I found it. There was a very slight 'mound' which may, or may not, have been the what is left of the Barrow. Either that or it must be an equally small 'mound' hidden away amoungst the trees and long grass.
At least the weather was nice.