Auld Kirk O' Tough

Fieldnotes

Leave the A944 (Alford road) at Milnbank and head south on the B993. Take the first minor road west marked Baudygaun. Just after Baudygaun (a farm) take the first farm road north, signposted Denwell then head north west at the fork. Just after Denwell a bridge has to be crossed, keep going until the end of the road. At this point there is a small steading. Follow the track on foot and as it veers west head thru the park, the remains of the circle are straight in front.

Although only two stones remain, a standing stone and the possible recumbent it would be a safe bet to say that some stones are in the nearby walls. Location is everything, so they say, and this circle had tremendous views south to the prehistory central of Deeside, saying that whole area is prehistory central.

This isn't a very hard walk compared to the other two today, very simple. For the views alone very rewarding and at last I've visited here here, its been a long time coming.