Lambourn Sevenbarrows

Fieldnotes

For the two weeks I have had off work, I waited for a decent day's weather to visit this place. At last it came. Treaclechops and myself had this extensive place to ourselves, the weak winter sunshine low on the horizon creating sculptural shadows on the barrows and revealing the final traces of other ploughed-over barrows in nearby fields. It was too cold to paint, so I fired off a couple of pencil sketches (difficult in thermal gloves). This was one helluva necropolis at one time, and I guess it still is. After all the shite and dutiful detritus of the 'festive season', what I needed was peace. I found it here. Jane Posted by Jane