Crow Chin North

Fieldnotes

Parking at Dennis Knoll the cairn is about three quarters of a mile away on the top of Stanage Edge. The first half mile is all up hill with a final rocky scramble up to the Edge proper.
I'd left Matlock bathing in the sun under clear blue skies, but here only 20miles North, the wind howled up along Stanage Edge blowing in rain and hail storms every few minutes.

The north cairn at Crow Chin is around 20m in diameter and ringed by a gritstone kerb. Several smaller cairns from the excavation lie beyond its rim on the north side. And the stones of the dismantled cist within the cairn circumference to the south.

On a clearer day the views out over Win Hill, Lose Hill and Crook Hill would be superb.

stubob Posted by stubob