Silbaby

Artificial Mound

'Visited' 1.10.11

I parked in the WKLB parking bay and walked along the busy A4 towards Silbaby.

When I got to the trees I was confronted by waist high nettles and a barbed wire fence. As I was in shorts I was going no further!
I peered through the trees but to be honest I couldn't make a lot out so I trudged back to the car.

On the way back I spotted 2 people who had climbed to the top of Silbury Hill. Although I have never done so myself I must admit it is tempting to do so.

Walking up the hill towards WKLB I discovered that this was the best place to view Silbaby from all along!

Comments (3)

Ah! You've been discovering some of the hidden mysteries of the Avebury WHS. I have been there once and yes, very overgrown but a place full of all sorts possibilities - including its relationship to Silbury. You probably didn't see it but there is a spring at the base of Silbaby.
Steve Marshall and Pete Glastonbury (local antiquarians) have done a lot of work around Silbaby for a book on Avebury so I'm a bit nervous about 'raining on their parade'. Suffice to say, if they ever sort out the funding it will be a book worth getting hold of.
I will keep an eye out for it. Posted by CARL
5th October 2011ce
Yeah we went there when it was pretty accessible and it was still quite marshy. You have to cross water meadows to get to it, I think, so I don't think it's ever entirely dry! :)

It does seem quite a relevant place, geographically speaking. Wonder if we'll ever get to the bottom of the whole man-made vs natural/enhanced question. Or have we and I've just missed it? :D It's entirely possible...

Still find the desire to climb Silbury baffling, but good for you for resisting. +1, as the geeks say. ;)

G x
goffik Posted by goffik