Crippets Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

The last day of September and it feels like a summer's day. My first ever visit to Crickley Hill hillfort with its amazing views towards the towns of Gloucester and Cheltenham. A long barrow spotted on the OS map took us up into and through a beech wood on Crickley Hill. It took a while to find this barrow as it is screened from view by a line of trees. Coming upon it through the beech trees, it seemed instantly familiar and I recalled the splendid 'long shadows' photographs posted here on TMA by people like the Sweetcheat and Gladman.

The gate to the field with the barrow was padlocked today so we carefully climbed over a wire fence to take a closer look. A lovely barrow in profile; closer up, however, the centre of the barrow is sunken indicating that is has been excavated and the chamber stones possibly removed.

Comments (1)

Padlocked? That's very sad. I hope we haven't caused that by publicising its open-gate policy. Still, glad you had a proper look at it June, it's a good one isn't it? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
2nd October 2011ce