Coedcae Gaer

Visited 25.9.11

After the disappointment of my visit to the Cefn Cross stones it was nice to finish the day on a high!

Directions: From the B4280 take the road to the village of Brynna and then the minor road north towards Rhiwceiliog. From here a very minor road north across the common. Just past the cattle grid is a place to park on the left next to a yellow grit bin – opposite Tyr Mynydd house. Walk along the track which runs up behind the house and then uphill through the ferns towards the Hillfort.

It is a 10 minute walk to the site up a fairly steep 'path'. Although this is common land so access is not a problem the Hillfort itself is completely fenced off. However, if you are the sort that doesn't mind hopping over barbed wire fences access is easy enough.

I was pleasantly surprised by how well preserved this site is. The single bank goes all the way around although it varies in height from nothing up to 2 metres. The outside ditch is also well preserved. A hedgerow cuts the site in half although to looks like it is in the process of being removed – which seems a shame to me. If it wasn't for the mist and drizzle there would be a cracking view to be had; only spoilt by the large factory of some sort.

All in all well worth a visit although you will need to cross the barbed wire fence to get the most out of your trip.