Cefn Cross (Mount Pleasant Farm)

Visited 25.9.11

Directions: There is room to park opposite 'Shed Centre Wales' on the B4281. Walk west down the road and just before the Cefn Cribwr sign you will see the green public footpath sign on your left. Don't be fooled – the footpath doesn't exist! Over the wooden stile and across the boggy but flat and narrow field. You then come to the next footpath sign which leads directly to 10 foot high bushes and brambles! Get through this as best you can and when out the other side the stone can be seen on your left.

Since my last visit I am pleased to say that most of the rubbish has been removed and the stone now stands in a grass field as opposed to a rubble wasteland. The stone is about 1.7 metres high and slightly leaning. The stone seems neglected and unloved – except for occasional TMA visitors of course!

Worth a visit when in the area but although fairly close to the road it is not the easiest to get to due to the unkempt manner of the footpath. Bring your wellies – the ground is very boggy. Of the 3 stones recorded at this site this was the only one I could find.