Kings Head Kinrive wood

This is a rather splendid example of an Orkney-Cromarty chambered cairn.

Situated in mature birch woodlands about 1/4 mile west of Kinrive West long cairn, first impressions are wow!

There is a real impression of scale and size. Although the body of the cairn is long since gone, the outer circumference is visible in its entirety. This serves to frame the remaining huge and regularly shaped chamber stones.

Unfortunately these remaining stones are in such a jumble it was difficult for my untrained eye to put some order to what I was seeing. I was actually quite content just to sit on a tree trunk and enjoy the very positive feeling these massive stones exemplify in a very special setting.

Theres a very well preserved cist in the NW quarter.

Access is relatively easy, if a little damp underfoot.