Barbrook II

Fieldnotes

Last but by no means least of the day, the wonderful Barbrook two, not some misidentified terrorists, but a lovingly restored stone circle/ring cairn kind of monument.
From the almost too perfect cairn near Barbrook 1, I counted three small kerb cairns, one which may still have its cist cover, even though the cist is long gone.
The entrance to the ring cairn points approxiamately to the summer solstice, ie north east.
Ten little stones make up the stone circle, some of them are barely high enough to poke free of the cairn, they all face the inside of the circle.
The autumn colours are beginning to show off a bit, and I never had the nervous, black feeling I got the first time I came to Barbrook .
It is beautifully reconsructed, as are the nearby cairns, all is well on the moor today, theres even a kite flyer and his overly enthusiastic dad.
23rd September 2011ce

Comments (2)

Great stuff, lovely pics as ever too. Is "overly enthusiastic dad" restricted to kite flying or could it apply where stone circles and hillforts are concerned? Just asking. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
I guess he can pop up anywhere, stone circles, hillforts, castles, the cinema, or even the local model shop, bless him. postman Posted by postman