Keamcorravooly

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

For some strange reason this wedge tomb is listed on the old Michelin maps, up there with the likes of Newgrange and the Rock of Cashel.
The tomb is in the vicinity of the beautiful Gougane Barra lake (my brother in law got married at the church here so I nipped out to take some pics the night before the wedding).
It is a place that is well worth a visit for non megalithic reasons. The lake was an early christain hermitage spot (a bit like Glendalough) and I understand there are legends of the lake having a monster in it.
Regarding the wedge tomb, there are two shown on the map but I only could find one. I think the second one might be destroyed as I found the remains of what might have been.
Its a fine big tomb and is in good condition. Didnt have much time to study it but i think it is about 4m long by about 2m wide.

bawn79 Posted by bawn79
22nd September 2011ce