Cheverton Down

Fieldnotes

This small gathering of barrows can be reached from the fantastic viewpoint of Limerstone Down, just off the Worsley Trail, about 30 minutes walk North East from the village of Brighstone. There are 4 barrows visible at the top of the Down, a further 2 about 100m west (though they may have been ploughed out as they weren't exactly obvious) and 2 large barrows at the end of the spine of the hill at Cheverton Farm. There are great views across the island in most directions but the barrows aren't exactly what you'd call 'awe inspiring' and the weather was also a bit flat the day we trudged through. Perhaps more intriguing are the strange earthworks around the viewpoint at Limerstone Down a few hundred metres South West though I can't find any information about them so I've no idea just how old they are. A R Cane Posted by A R Cane