Yarberry Farm

'Visited' 11.9.11

I parked near the entrance to Yarberry Farm and decided to walk down the public footpath to see if I could see the stone rather than asking for permission at the farm house. Karen stayed with the children in the car.

There were warning notices stating that this was private property and that walkers must stay on the footpath. I walked along the track, through a field gate and into a flat but muddy field. Half way through the field I looked to my left and could see the stone two fields over.

The stone appeared to be about 6ft high and 2 ft across. The top half of the stone was visible above the hedgerow. The stone looked weathered and gnarled – similar to the large blocks of stone which were around the grass verge near the farm entrance.

If you wanted to get up close to the stone you would need to ask permission at the farm house as the stone is in the field directly behind the barns.

I managed to pick a decent amount of blackberries on my way back to the car – which Sophie and Dafydd enjoyed very much!