Banwell Bone Caves

Cave / Rock Shelter

Visited 11.9.11

We really enjoyed our time here. The site is only open to the public a couple of weekends per year and I would certainly recommend a visit if you are able.

The surrounding roads were well sign posted (off Well Lane) and the parking area was in a field near the caves. Admission was free.

There are two caves (the stalagmite cave is not open) a 'druids temple', folly tower and a couple of other quirky buildings in the process of being re-built. There are also nice woodland walks and refreshments were available from the main house – lovely views to be had from the patio area.

The Bone Caves themselves is obviously the highlight of the day. The cave being much bigger than I expected. Access is via a set of steep slipper steps. Lit by candles in jam jars – no electricity here!

Once in the cave there were many nooks and crannies also lit by candle which gave the place a nice atmosphere despite lots of people being present. There are several information boards and guides at hand to ask questions. It is odd to see so many bones still stacked up in piles around the cave. Of particular interest were the whale ribs you walk through when descending the steps – it's not every day you do that!

A guide book is available to buy at £5.00 which looked a bit steep although all proceeds go towards the upkeep and development of the site.
All in all a great way to spend a few hours and a place I would heartily recommend visiting.

The site will be open in 2012 on the following dates:
Sunday 27th May – 10.30am to 4.30pm
Saturday and Sunday 8th and 9th September – 10.30am to 4.30pm

***
I forgot to mention the 'mock' ancient stones also found at the caves. The path through the woods towards the tower has pairs of standing stones about 30 metres apart - now largely covered in ivy. Also, the mound on which the tower stands has a row of standing stones all around its base. Looks like a recreated ring cairn?
Interesting to see, the stone blocks are very large and must have taken a bit of shifting!

Enjoy!