Moll Walbee's Stone

I was really looking forward to visiting this stone and was not disappointed.
When I arrived it was pouring with rain and I was pleased to find that the church was open.
As you go through the door the stone is immediately in front of you. It stands about 7 ft high and has a large cross carved on both sides of the stone – the entire length. One of the crosses is fairly plain whilst the other is ornate. Very impressive.
A small information board stands next to the stone. It states that the stone weighs 3.5 tonnes.

The church itself is pretty and worth a look around. It boasts a pre-Norman font which is certainly worth a look. I was able to pick up a leaflet and post card of the church and put the money in the honesty box. I do like honesty boxes, gives me hope that there are still good people about and nice places to live. An honesty box wouldn't last very long where I live!

On the way back to the car I noticed one of the houses facing the church was having its garden landscaped. What has been put up in the middle of the garden? Yup – a standing stone! This brought a smile to my face as I pointed it out to Karen. I am in the process of putting one up in my garden – I told her there were other 'like minded' people about!

Ancient or not, this is a stone definitely worth a visit. Access needless to say is very easy.